English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium inosinate [correct]; disodium-5’-inosinate [correct]; D5’I [correct]; D5’I
DEF: A sodium salt extracted from fish and seaweed, available as a white powder with meat-like taste. A flavor enhancer.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
inosinate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; inosine-5' monophosphate disodique [feminine noun]; inosate disodique [masculine noun]; 5'inosinate disodique [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique tiré de poissons et d'algues marines, présenté sous forme d'une poudre blanche dont le goût rappelle la viande. Exhausteur de goût.