English (Medication)
positive inotrope agent [correct]; positive inotropic agent [correct]
CONT: An agent [that] increases myocardial contractility, and [it is] used to support cardiac function in conditions such as decompensated congestive heart failure, cardiogenic shock, septic shock, myocardial infarction, cardiomyopathy, etc.
French (Médicaments)
agent inotrope positif [correct, masculine noun]; médicament inotrope positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui augmente la contraction cardiaque.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
agente inotropo positivo [correct, masculine noun]; agente inótropo positivo [correct, masculine noun]; fármaco inotrópico positivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Agente que] aumenta la contractilidad del músculo cardíaco.