English (Medication; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
inotrope [correct]
DEF: An agent which increases or decreases the force or energy of muscular contractions.
CONT: Inotropes are frequently used to maintain adequate blood pressure in critically ill patients. Inotropes ... alter stretch of cardiac and arteriole muscle fibres.
PHR: negative inotrope, positive inotrope
French (Médicaments; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
inotrope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent affectant la puissance de la contraction musculaire, en particulier un médicament qui affecte la puissance de la contraction cardiaque.
PHR: inotrope négatif, inotrope positif
Spanish (Medicamentos; Músculos y tendones; Corazón)
inotrópico [correct, masculine noun]; inotropo [correct, masculine noun]; inótropo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco [o sustancia] que aumenta la contractilidad [muscular, específicamente la cardíaca], sin aumentar el consumo de oxígeno miocárdico y la incidencia de arritmias.
PHR: Inótropo negativo, positivo.