English (Pharmacodynamics; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
inotropic effect [correct]
CONT: Glucagon is a polypeptide hormone produced and secreted by the alpha cells of the pancreatic islets of Langerhans; it increases glucose production and counteracts the effect of insulin in maintaining normoglycaemia in the fasting state. In addition to its metabolic effects, glucagon is considered to be a cardiostimulant agent that increases heart rate and contractility... The earliest report on the inotropic effect of glucagon... showed an increase in heart rate and contractility in dogs after adding glucagon to heart-lung preparations.... Glucagon also caused inotropic effects in isolated preparations of different animals species.
OBS: inotropic : Modifying the contractility of muscle.
PHR: negative inotropic effect, positive inotropic effect
French (Pharmacodynamie; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
effet inotrope [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: inotrope : Se dit de l'action de certains nerfs du cœur ou de drogues modifiant les contractions du muscle.
PHR: effet inotrope négatif, effet inotrope positif
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Músculos y tendones; Corazón)
efecto inotrópico [masculine noun]