English (Pharmacodynamics; Muscles and Tendons; The Heart)
positive inotropic effect [correct]
CONT: A drug with a positive inotropic effect increases the strength of contraction of the myocardial fibers, most often by increasing intracellular calcium levels.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Muscles et tendons; Cœur)
effet inotrope positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet inotrope positif est une augmentation des contractions [du muscle cardiaque], l'effet inotrope négatif, une diminution.