English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Science; Biotechnology)
embryo transfer [correct]; ET [correct]; embryo transplantation [correct]; inovulation [obsolete]
CONT: Embryo transfer (ET) is the process of removing one or more embryos (fertilized eggs) from the reproductive tract of a donor female and transferring them to one or more recipient female.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Zootechnie; Biotechnologie)
transfert d'embryons [correct, masculine noun]; transfert embryonnaire [correct, masculine noun]; transplantation d'embryons [correct, feminine noun]; transplantation embryonnaire [correct, feminine noun]; inovulation [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La transplantation embryonnaire [...] C'est une méthode de reproduction artificielle qui consiste à prélever après fécondation et avant nidation, dans l'appareil génital d'une femelle dite donneuse, le ou les embryons pour les transférer dans l'appareil génital de plusieurs femelles (de la même espèce) dites receveuses dans lequel le ou les embryons vont se développer jusqu'à la naissance.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Zootecnia; Biotecnología)
transferencia de embrión [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia embrionaria [correct, feminine noun]