English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
guided mastery therapy [correct]
DEF: A form of behavioural treatment used by Hoffart (1995) to treat PDA [panic disorder with agoraphobia] in which individuals are taught to use in vivo exposure and to behave less defensively in feared situations.
CONT: Patients suffering from panic disorder with moderate or severe agoraphobia were randomly assigned to receive either cognitive therapy or guided mastery therapy in a 6-week inpatient group program... A comparison of cognitive and guided mastery therapy of agoraphobia [Source : PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
thérapie de maîtrise dirigée [feminine noun]
OBS: Termes connexes : programme de self-management, management comportemental.