English (Personnel Management (General))
rightsizing [correct]; right-sizing [correct]
DEF: The act of reducing the number of employees who work for a company in order to make the company the optimum size to compete in world markets and increase profitability.
CONT: As corporate America plunges into yet another round of restructuring, managers have invented a whole new species of linguistic abominations to rationalize their savagery. Downsizing, bad enough to start with, has become "rightsizing;" "re-engineering" is a more common excuse than rationalizing; now "inplacement" is emerging as the managerially correct alternation to "outplacement. "
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
rajustement de l'effectif [correct, masculine noun]