English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics)
inductive bias [correct]; induction bias [correct]
DEF: An a priori assumption or information that a learning algorithm uses to predict the output of an input it has never encountered.
CONT: Informally, an inductive bias can be defined as the preference of a model for one hypothesis that is consistent with the training data over another. Inductive biases encourage the model towards this hypothesis, including extra information about the problem in the model itself, rather than in the training data.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques)
biais inductif [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'induction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse ou information a priori qu'un algorithme d'apprentissage utilise pour prédire la sortie d'une donnée d'entrée qu'il n'a jamais rencontrée.