English (Statistical Methods; Population Movements)
cohort-component method [correct]
DEF: A method used for population estimates or projections that is based on the components of demographic change and a base population as input.
CONT: In the cohort-component method, the components of population change (fertility, mortality, and net migration) are projected separately for each birth cohort (persons born in a given year).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mouvements de population)
méthode par cohortes et composantes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des composantes par cohorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'estimation ou de projection de la population à partir des composantes de l'accroissement démographique et d'une population de base.