English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
clustering algorithm [correct, noun]; cluster analysis algorithm [correct, noun]
CONT: Using a clustering algorithm means [giving] the algorithm a lot of input data with no labels [to] let it find any groupings in the data it can. Those groupings are called clusters.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de regroupement [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'analyse d'agrégat [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'agrégation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les algorithmes de regroupement visent à diviser l'ensemble des données en sous-ensembles relativement homogènes en maximisant l'homogénéité à l'intérieur de chaque groupe et en minimisant les similarités entre les différents groupes.