English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
parameter [correct, noun]; model parameter [correct, noun]; machine learning model parameter [correct, noun]; ML model parameter [correct, noun]
CONT: In machine learning, model parameters are the internal variables of a model that are learned from data during the training process. These parameters control how the model processes input data and generates predictions or outputs. Essentially, they define the model' s behavior and its ability to map inputs to accurate results.
CONT: [...] in a neural network, parameters include weights and biases that adjust how signals flow through the network layers to produce an output.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre de modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un paramètre est une variable interne dont le modèle détermine la valeur à partir des données traitées lors de son apprentissage [...] Plus le nombre de paramètres est élevé, plus le réseau de neurones artificiels du modèle est fin dans son traitement des problèmes et plus ses réponses apparaissent pertinentes.