English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
pi network [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A network composed of three branches connected in series with each other to form a mesh, the three junction points forming an input terminal, an output terminal, and a common input and output terminal, respectively.
OBS: In IEEE, "pi" is given in two ways: (1) the Latin equivalent as shown in this record; (2) the Greek letter itself.
OBS: IEC gives the one version only using the Greek letter in lower case.
OBS: pi network: term and definition standardized by IEEE, term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
réseau en pi [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau à trois impédances montées en triangle dont les points de jonction sont réunis respectivement à une borne d'entrée, une borne de sortie et à une borne commune.
OBS: La CEI utilise les lettres grecques minuscules correspondant aux appellations «delta» et «pi».
OBS: réseau en pi : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).