English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Micrographics)
film [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Photographic film used for graphical data processing, input and output, or read-only storage. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: film: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Micrographie)
film [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pellicule photographique qui sert au traitement de l'information graphique, aux opérations d'entrée et de sortie des données, ou à la mise en mémoire fixe. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: film : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).