English (Information Processing (Informatics))
input-output [correct, adjective, standardized]; I/O [correct, standardized]; input/output [correct, adjective, standardized]; I/O [correct, standardized]; I/O
DEF: Pertaining to a device, process or channel involved in an input-output process, or to the associated data or states.
OBS: The phrase "input-output" may be used in place of "input-output data", "input-output signals", or "input-output process" when such a usage is clear in a given context.
OBS: input-output; input/output; I/O : terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
d'entrée-sortie [correct, adjective, standardized]; E/S [correct, standardized]; entrée/sortie [correct, adjective]; E/S [correct]; entrée-sortie [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un organe, un processus ou un canal relatif à une entrée-sortie, ou encore les données ou les états correspondants.
OBS: L'expression «entrée-sortie» peut être utilisée au lieu des expressions «donnée d'entrée-sortie», «signal d'entrée-sortie» ou «processus d'entrée-sortie» lorsqu'on peut clairement établir leur signification en raison d'un contexte déterminé.
OBS: d'entrée-sortie; E/S : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
de entrada/salida [correct]; E/S [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] transferencia de información entre una unidad central de procesamiento (tratamiento) y un dispositivo periférico. Toda información es una salida desde un dispositivo y una entrada en otro.