English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
remote-batch terminal [correct]; remote batch terminal [correct]; batch data terminal [correct]; remote batch terminal system [correct]
DEF: Input/output and peripheral equipment at a remote user's facility which are connected to a central computer at another location.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal lourd [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de télétraitement par lots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal équipé d'unités d'entrée-sortie et d'une unité de contrôle, capable de traiter localement les données reçues d'ailleurs.
OBS: Comparer à terminal de traitement par lots.