English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
serial input-output [correct]; serial input/output [correct]; serial i/o [correct]; Serial I/O; serial in-serial out; serial-in, serial-out
DEF: A method of data transfer between a computer and a peripheral device in which data are transmitted for input to the computer or ouput to the device bit by bit over a single circuit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
entrée/sortie série [correct, feminine noun]; entrée/sortie en série [proposal, feminine noun]; entrée/sortie sérielle [proposal, feminine noun]; E/S sérié [proposal, feminine noun]; E/S en série [proposal, feminine noun]; E/S sérielle [proposal, feminine noun]; entrée série-sortie série [feminine noun]; entrée-série, sortie-série [feminine noun]
CONT: BASIS 108, 128 K RAM [...] Entrée/sortie série incorporé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
entrada/salida en serie [correct]; entrada en serie/salida en serie [correct]
OBS: Contrasta con entrada/salida en paralelo (parallel input/output).