English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Remote Device Handler [correct]; RDH [correct]
DEF: A device handler at a remote location, that is responsible for controlling the activities of all input/output channels and peripheral equipment.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
module de télégestion de périphériques [correct, masculine noun]; programme de télégestion de périphériques [masculine noun]; module de télécommande de périphériques [masculine noun]; programme de télécommande de périphériques [masculine noun]