English (Software)
simultaneity [correct]
DEF: The facility of a machine to allow input/output operations on peripherals to continue in parallel with operations in the central processor.
French (Logiciels)
simultanéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité de déroulement parallèle d'un traitement dans l'unité centrale et d'opérations d'entrée-sortie dans d'autres unités.