English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mass balance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relationship between input and output of a specified substance in a defined system, for example in a lake, river or sewage treatment works, taking into account the formation or decomposition of that substance in the system.
OBS: mass balance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
bilan massique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bilan de matière [correct, masculine noun]; bilan de masse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation entre l'entrée et la sortie d'une substance donnée dans un système défini, par exemple dans un lac, une rivière ou une station de traitement d'eaux usées, qui prend en compte la formation ou la décomposition de cette substance dans le système.
OBS: bilan massique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
balance másico [correct, masculine noun]; balance de masa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la entrada y la salida de una sustancia determinada en un sistema definido, por ejemplo en un lago, un río o una planta de tratamiento de aguas residuales, teniendo la formación o la descomposición de esa sustancia en el sistema.