English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
programmed input/output channel [correct]
DEF: Program control of information transfer between the central processor and an external device.
CONT: The programmed input/output channel allows input directly to the accumulator where the data can be acted on immediately. Likewise, output data may be sent directly from the accumulator to an external device.
French (Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
liaison programmée [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'accès à un ordinateur entièrement contrôlée par programme: chaque transfert élémentaire est commandé par une instruction de programme.