English (Computer Hardware)
input-output channel [correct, standardized]; input/output channel [correct, standardized]; I/O channel [correct]
DEF: A channel that handles the transfer of data between internal storage and peripheral equipment.
OBS: Current usage requires a slash in I/O.
OBS: input-output channel; input/output channel : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
canal d'entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; canal d'E/S [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui assure le transfert de données entre la mémoire interne et des périphériques.
OBS: canal d'entrée-sortie : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
canal de entrada/salida [correct, masculine noun]; canal de E/S [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] unidad funcional que manipula las transferencias de los datos entre el equipo interno y los periféricos.
OBS: canal de entrada/salida; canal de E/S: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.