English (Codes (Software))
control symbol [correct]
DEF: A symbol which, coded into the machine memory, controls certain steps in the mechanical translation process, since the control symbols are not contextual symbols, they appear neither in the input, nor in the output.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
symbole de service [correct, masculine noun]