English (Electrical Convertors)
cycloconverter [correct]
DEF: A device that produces an alternating current of constant or precisely controllable frequency from a variable-frequency alternating-current input, with the output frequency usually one-third or less of the input frequency.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
cycloconvertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'électronique de puissance permettant de changer la fréquence et le nombre de phases d'une source alternative.