English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
input-output unit [correct, standardized]; input-output device [correct, standardized]; input/output device [correct, standardized]; input/output unit [correct, standardized]; i/o unit [correct]; I/O unit [correct]; i/o device [correct]; I/O device [correct]; input and output device [correct]
DEF: A system component used to transfer data between the main storage and other devices, such as the CPU, terminals, or printers.
CONT: ... the more common I/O devices such as printers and video displays.
OBS: input/output device; input/output unit; input-output device; input-output unit : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
organe d'entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité d'entrée-sortie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dispositif d'entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun]; périphérique d'entrée-sortie [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité, processus ou voie en relation avec une entrée et une sortie, concurremment ou non.
DEF: Appareil par l'intermédiaire duquel l'ordinateur reçoit ou émet des données.
OBS: organe d'entrée-sortie; unité d'entrée-sortie : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
dispositivo de entrada/salida [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de E/S [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de entrada/salida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico que acepta entradas y produce salidas.
OBS: Usado para transmitir los datos desde el usuario a la unidad central de procesamiento y transferir los datos desde el almacenamiento central de la computadora (ordenador) a otro almacenamiento o dispositivo de salida.