English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
fibre-optic local area network [correct]
CONT: The SSCS [surface ship command system] uses twelve multifunction consoles connected via a fibre-optic local area network to input output interface nodes and a universal radar video distribution unit.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
réseau local par fibre optique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le SSCS [surface ship command system] comporte huit consoles multifonctions mises en réseau local par fibre optique, avec maillage des interfaces entrée/sortie et distributeur universel de vidéo radar.