English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
nitrogen balance [correct, standardized]
OBS: mass balance : The relationship between input and output of a specified substance in a defined system, for example in a lake, river or sewage treatment works, taking into account the formation or decomposition of that substance in the system.
OBS: nitrogen balance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
bilan azote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bilan massique : Relation entre l'entrée et la sortie d'une substance donnée dans un système défini, par exemple dans un lac, une rivière ou une station de traitement d'eaux usées, qui prend en compte la formation ou la décomposition de cette substance dans le système.
OBS: bilan azote : terme normalisé par l'ISO.