English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics))
symmetrical I/O unit; symmetrical input/output unit
DEF: In multiprocessing, a unit attached to two processors.
OBS: It appears as the same I/O unit to each processor, and can be accessed in the same manner by each processor.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
unité d'entrée-sortie symétrique [feminine noun]; unité symétrique d'entrée-sortie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
unidad de entrada/salida simétrica [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de E/S simétrica [feminine noun]
DEF: En el multiprocesamiento es una unidad conectada a dos procesadores.