English (Information Processing (Informatics))
simultaneous [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a process, pertaining to two or more events that occur within the same time interval each event handled by a separate functional unit.
OBS: Ex. : In the execution of one or more programs, several input/output operations handled by input/output channels, input/output controllers and associated peripheral equipment, may be simultaneous with one another, and with other operations handled directly by the processing unit.
OBS: simultaneous: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
simultané [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dans un processus, qualifie des événements qui surviennent dans un même intervalle de temps, chacun utilisant une unité fonctionnelle distincte.
OBS: Ex. : Au cours de l'exécution d'un ou de plusieurs programmes, plusieurs opérations d'entrée-sortie traitées par des canaux d'entrée-sortie, des contrôleurs d'entrée-sortie et les périphériques correspondants, peuvent être simultanées entre elles, et avec d'autres opérations traitées directement par l'unité centrale.
OBS: simultané : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.