English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
input/output adapter [correct]; input/output adapter board [correct]; input-output board [correct]; I/O adapter board [correct]
DEF: A circuitry which allows input/output devices to be attached directly to the central processing unit.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
carte d'entrée/sortie [correct, feminine noun]; carte d'E/S [correct, feminine noun]