English (Aeroindustry)
shear section [correct]
OBS: a shear section in the compressor input shaft acts as a fuse to protect the engine accessory drive if the EDC [engine-driven compressor] seizes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
section de cisaillement [feminine noun]