English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
correction character [correct]
DEF: A character used to invoke correction facilities prior to analysis of input by the system.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
caractère de correction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère utilisé pour appeler les facilités de correction avant l'analyse de l'entrée par le système.