English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
phase lag [correct]
DEF: This is a measure of the instantaneous time by which the sinusoidal output follows the sinusoidal input signal at a specified frequency. This is usually expressed in degrees as the vector angle between input and output.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
déphasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'intervalle de temps compris entre la grandeur de sortie sinusoidale et le signal d'entrée sinusoïdal à une certaine fréquence. C'est l'angle compris entre les grandeurs d'entrée et de sortie en représentation vectorielle.