English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
input-axis misalignment [correct]; input axis misalignment [correct]
DEF: The angle between an input axis and its associated input reference axis when the device is at null condition.
CONT: Typically, the gyroscope model will consist of the following error sources: (1) Anisoinertia, (2) Angular quantization, (3) Bias, (4) Exponentially correlated random drift, (5) G and G-squared coefficients, (6) Input axis misalignment, (7) scale factor error, and (8) Turn-on transient.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
erreur d'alignement de l'axe d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]