English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
verification algorithm [correct]
DEF: A two-argument algorithm A, where one argument is an ordinary input string x, and the other argument is a binary string y called a certificate.
OBS: Algorithm A verifies x if there exists a y such that A(x,y) = 1.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de vérification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de vérification consiste [...] à simplement parcourir de façon exhaustive l'espace d'états en vérifiant pour chaque état que l'assertion est toujours vraie.