English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gimbal retardation [correct]
DEF: A measure of output axis friction torque when the gimbal is rotated about the output axis. It is expressed as a equivalent input.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
retard de friction de cardan [masculine noun]