English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
single-pass light amplifier [correct]
DEF: a device that takes as its input a collimated beam of narrowband light, typically from a laser, and amplifies it.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
amplificateur à simple passage [masculine noun]