English (Records Management (Management); IT Security)
control number [correct]
CONT: The control number is entered in box 11 on the official languages input form(OLIF) which indicates the sequence or number of ILIFs submitted by a department or agency. It is used to ensure that all OLIFs dispatched from the department can be identified as having been transmitted for data processing.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité des TI)
numéro de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro de contrôle permet de vérifier si toutes les FILO provenant d'un ministère donné ont été transmises pour fins de traitement des données.