English (Computer Programs and Programming)
transmittal mode [correct]; transmitting mode [correct]; data communication mode; communicate mode
DEF: The method by which the contents of an input buffer are made available to the program, and the method by which a program makes records available for output.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; mode transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de transport des informations sur une liaison de données. (On parle notamment de mode asynchrone ou caractère, de mode message, etc.)
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
modo de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método por el cual se hace accesible, como entrada para un programa, el contenido de una memoria intermedia y el método por el que el programa establece la disponibilidad de los registros para la salida.