English (Computer Memories)
active buffer [correct]
CONT: An active buffer is defined by a set of input ports, a set of transformation functions that may be applied to the data that is presented at the input ports, a set of output ports to which the transformed data is routed and a control port which allows for the selection of the transformation function to be applied and to set parameters.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
tampon actif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
amortiguador activo [correct, masculine noun]