English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
financial transaction card [correct, standardized]
DEF: A card used to identify the card issuer and the cardholder to facilitate the financial transaction and to provide input data for such a transaction.
OBS: financial transaction card: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
carte de transaction financière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte utilisée pour identifier l'émetteur de la carte et le titulaire de la carte afin de faciliter la transaction financière et de fournir des données d'entrée pour une telle transaction.
OBS: carte de transaction financière : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.