English (Internet and Telematics)
drift [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An unwanted change in the value of an output signal of a device, over a specified period of time, when the values of all input signals of the device are kept constant.
OBS: drift: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
dérive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation indésirable, au cours d'une période déterminée, de la valeur d'un signal de sortie d'un appareil, lorsque les valeurs de tous les signaux d'entrée de cet appareil restent constantes.
OBS: dérive : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.