English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
synchronous binary counter [correct]
DEF: A counter where all flip-flops are triggered from the input; therefore, all flip-flops are triggered together, and all outputs which are scheduled to change do so simultaneously.
CONT: The advantage of the synchronous binary counter is that it allows for decoding specific counts without concern for unwanted grating spikes or shortened pulses due to the cumulative delay of the ripple-carry counter.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
compteur binaire synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur dont le contenu passe de la valeur "n" à "n + s" après application d'une impulsion de progression, à une structure synchrone; toutes les bascules commutent en même temps.