English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
threshold value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limiting values of the dead band.
OBS: dead band : the maximum range of the input quantity that does not cause a detectable change in the value of the output quantity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
valeur de seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur limite de la zone morte.
OBS: zone morte : domaine de variation de la grandeur d'entrée qui n'entraîne pas de variation significative de la grandeur de sortie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.