English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Telecommunications Transmission)
reactance valve [correct]; valve reactor
DEF: A circuit valve that can change the input reactance by adjustment of the electrode voltages.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
tube à réactance [correct, masculine noun]