English (Telecommunications Facilities)
back-to-back connection [correct]
DEF: A direct connection between the output of a transmitter and the input of an associated receiver. This eliminates the effects of the transmission channel or transmission medium.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
connexion différentielle [correct, feminine noun]