English (Information Processing (Informatics))
analog input channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: In process control, the analog data channel between the connector and the analog-to-digital converter in the analog input subsystem.
OBS: This channel may include a filter, an analog signal multiplexer, and one or more amplifiers.
OBS: analog input channel : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
voie d'entrée analogique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En commande de processus, voie de données analogiques établie entre le connecteur et le convertisseur analogique-numérique employés dans un sous-système d'entrée analogique.
OBS: Cette voie peut comporter un filtre, un multiplexeur de signaux analogiques et un ou plusieurs amplificateurs.
OBS: voie d'entrée analogique : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.