English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
combinational logic element [correct, officially approved]; combination logic element [correct]
DEF: A device having at least one output channel and one or more input channels, all characterized by discrete states, such that the state of each output channel is completely determined by the states of the input channels. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: combinational logic element: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
élément logique combinatoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui présente au moins une voie de sortie et une ou plusieurs voies d'entrée qui sont toutes caractérisées par des états discrets, de façon que l'état de chaque voie de sortie est entièrement déterminé par l'état des voies d'entrée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: élément logique combinatoire : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
elemento lógico combinacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo diseñado de forma que, por lo menos, un canal de salida y uno o varios canales de entrada están caracterizados por estados discretos, de forma que el estado de cada canal de salida está completamente determinado por los estados en curso de los canales de entrada.