English (Software)
input [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a device, process or input-output channel involved in an input process, or to the associated data or states.
OBS: The term "input" may be used in place of "input data" or "input signal" when such a usage is clear in a given context.
OBS: input: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
d'entrée [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un dispositif, un processus ou un canal d'entrée-sortie relatif à une entrée, ou encore les données ou les états correspondants.
CONT: La phase d'entrée concerne l'interaction de l'élève avec l'interface.
OBS: d'entrée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.