English (Computer Hardware)
sequential logic element [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device having at least one output channel and one or more input channels, all characterized by discrete states, such that the state of each output channel is determined by the previous states of the input channels. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: sequential logic element: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
élément logique séquentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui présente au moins une voie de sortie et une ou plusieurs voies d'entrée. L'état de la sortie est déterminé par les états correspondants des entrées. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: élément logique séquentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
elemento lógico secuencial [correct, masculine noun]; órgano lógico secuencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que tiene por lo menos un canal de salida y uno o varios canales de entrada, todos ellos caracterizados por estados discretos, de forma que el estado de cada canal de salida está determinado por los estados de los canales de entrada.