English (Applications of Electronics; Electronics; Electrical Engineering)
Schmitt trigger [correct]; Schmitt limiter [correct]
DEF: A bistable pulse generator in which an output pulse of constant amplitude exists as long as the input voltage exceeds a certain value. The circuit can convert a slowly changing input waveform with sharp transitions. Normally, there is hysteresis between an upper and a lower triggering level.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Électronique; Électrotechnique)
bascule de Schmitt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bascule de Schmitt. Lorsque des signaux rectangulaires ont été déformés par leur passage dans des circuits RC ou par des transistors fonctionnant en commutation, il est souvent nécessaire de leur redonner une forme rectangulaire, de les remettre «en forme». La bascule [...] de Schmitt, qui est un détecteur de seuil, effectue cette remise en forme!
Spanish (Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Electrónica; Electrotecnia)
circuito iniciador de Schmitt [masculine noun]; disparador de Schmitt [masculine noun]