English (Audio Technology)
input circuit [correct]
CONT: The minimum requirements for a [mixer] console might consist of the following components: 4 input circuits. 4 fixed attenuators to prevent overloading of microphone preamplifiers during the recording of high-level program material. 4 mixer controls, straight-line or rotary. 1 master control. 1 program equalizer (variable) (...)
OBS: Component of a mixer or mixer console.
French (Électroacoustique)
voie d'entrée [correct]; voie [correct]; entrée mixable [correct]
CONT: Tables de mixage (...): comporte sur un même panneau plusieurs préamplificateurs dont les entrées reçoivent soit des microphones, soit des magnétophones, soit des platines tourne-disques. (...). Chaque préamplificateur s'appelle voie et comporte généralement plusieurs filtres, des correcteurs de grave, médium, aigu, des départs écho et monitor, etc.
OBS: Partie d'un mélangeur ou d'un pupitre de mélange.