English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
pulse amplitude selector [correct]; single channel pulse height analyzer
DEF: A circuit which gives an output pulse for each input pulse whose amplitude lies within a chosen interval.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
sélecteur d'amplitude d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]