English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Telecommunications Transmission)
symmetrical two-terminal-pair network [correct]
DEF: A network such that the input terminal pair can be interchanged with the output terminal pair without affecting any possible circuit external to the network.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
quadripôle symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quadripôle dont on peut permuter la paire de bornes d'entrée et la paire de bornes de sortie, sans répercussion sur le circuit extérieur du réseau, quel que soit ce circuit.
OBS: Dans le cas contraire, le quadripôle est dit asymétrique.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
cuadripolo simétrico [correct, masculine noun]