English (Artificial Intelligence)
target vector [correct]; reference vector [correct]
CONT: These classifiers usually have many outputs for each class and compute similarity measures between reference vectors and input patterns. The decision rule is then to classify the input pattern into the class to which the nearest reference vector belongs.
CONT: The self-organizing neural networks like ART or NEOCOGNITRON do not require a teacher (or target vector) during their training phase.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
vecteur de référence [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur typique [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur prototype [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On prendra comme vecteur un représentant typique, appelé dès lors vecteur prototype.