English (IT Security)
sponge function [correct]; sponge construction
DEF: In cryptography,... a class of algorithms with finite internal state that take an input bit stream of any length and produce an output bit stream of any desired length.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fonction éponge [correct, feminine noun]; construction de l'éponge [feminine noun]
DEF: En cryptographie, [...] classe de fonctions permettant [...] d'accepter en entrée à la fois des chaînes de taille arbitraire et de permettre en sortie des chaînes de la taille que l'on souhaite.