English (Audio Technology)
matrix sound system [correct]; matrix system [correct]; 4-2-4 system [correct]
DEF: A quadraphonic sound system in which the four input channels are combined into two channels by a coding process for recording or for stereo FM broadcasting and decoded back into four channels for playback of recordings or for quadraphonic stereo reception.
French (Électroacoustique)
système de matriçage [correct]
CONT: [Dans la première approche théorique du système de Bauer paru dans Journal of the Audio Engineering Society, vol. 26] un système de matriçage (...) permet d'obtenir le codage SQ.