English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
electric clutch [correct]
CONT: Electric clutches use two different operating principles. One type uses friction or tooth clutches engaged electrically and released by springs. The other type uses electric methods to engage input and output shafts without direct mechanical connection.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
embrayage électrique [correct, masculine noun]