English (Electronic Components; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
optical input [correct]
DEF: [An input which] transmits the optical signal down glass fiber and provides a locking bayonet connector.
OBS: This is a non-electrical connection which eliminates the possibility of ground noise between components.
French (Composants électroniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
entrée optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'entrée optique est protégée par un petit capuchon noir. Elle permet de recevoir en numérique, via un câble optique, le signal provenant de multiples appareils dotés de ce type de connecteur.