English (Computer Mathematics)
control variable [correct]
DEF: One of the input variables of a control system, such as motor torque or the opening of a value, which can be varied directly by the operator to maximize some measure of performance of the system.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
variable de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
variable de control [feminine noun]