English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
position synchronizer [correct]
OBS: position control : a control system in which the input is the position of some body.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
synchronisateur de positionnement [correct, masculine noun]; synchronisateur de position [correct, masculine noun]