English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
input level control [correct, standardized]; recording level control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to control the strength of the signals fed to the recording medium.
OBS: input level control; recording level control : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande de niveau d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: commande de niveau d'enregistrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.