English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
input sequence number [correct, standardized]; ISN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A consecutive sequence number that allows for input message control between the sending bank and the service.
OBS: input sequence number; ISN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
numéro de séquence d'entrée dans le réseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ISN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro de séquence consécutif qui permet le contrôle du message d'entrée entre la banque expéditrice et le réseau de communication.
OBS: numéro de séquence d'entrée dans le réseau; ISN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.