English (Information Processing (Informatics))
input validation [correct, officially approved]; input data validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An input control technique used to detect input data which are inaccurate, incomplete or unreasonable. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: input validation; input data validation: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
validation en entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; validation des données d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de contrôle à l'entrée servant à déceler les données d'entrée inexactes, incomplètes ou invraisemblables. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: validation en entrée; validation des données en entrée : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
validación de los datos de entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso empleado para detectar los datos de entrada para así determinar si son inexactos, incompletos o si no tienen sentido.