English (IT Security)
input control [correct]
DEF: Control ensuring the possibility of checking and establishing subsequently what personal data have been inpu(ted) into data- processing systems, by whom and at what time.
OBS: Compare to "output control" and "processing control".
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle sur les entrées [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des données d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des données à l'entrée [masculine noun]; contrôle des entrées [masculine noun]; gestion des entrées [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle assurant la possibilité de vérifier et d'établir à posteriori quelles données nominatives ont été introduites dans le système informatique, par qui et à quel moment.