English (Aeroindustry)
system Executive [correct]
CONT: The overall Jaguar fly-by-wire Flight Control System(FCS) consists of two major parts : the system Executive and the system ancillaries. The Executive is the part of the FCS which monitors and controls the aircraft continuously during flight. It comprises the computing system, all the associated input sensors and the flight control surface actuators. The ancillaries consist of the computer status controls and displays, and all other aircraft systems associated with the FCS, such as the electrical and hydraulic power supplies, flight test instruments, spin recovery system and others.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ensemble principal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de commandes de vol. Le système de CDVE réalisé pour le Jaguar comprend un ensemble principal et des équipements auxiliaires. L'ensemble principal, qui est le cœur du système, surveille et commande constamment l'avion au cours du vol. Il comprend six calculateurs, les capteurs fournissant les données et les actionneurs des gouvernes. Les équipements auxiliaires sont les dispositifs de commande et de visualisation des calculateurs, les alimentations électriques et hydrauliques, les instruments d'essais en vol, etc.