English (Cost Accounting)
quantity variance [correct]; usage variance [correct]
DEF: The difference between the standard cost of direct materials and/or labour and the actual cost, resulting from changes in the input quantities.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
écart sur quantité [correct, masculine noun]; écart sur utilisation [correct, masculine noun]; écart de quantité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre le coût standard (ou normalisé) des matières directes ou de la main-d'œuvre et le coût réel de ces éléments.