English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
frequency response [correct]
DEF: Complex ratio of control flow to input signal as the current is varied sinusoidally over a range of frequencies.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
réponse en fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; réponse harmonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport complexe de la grandeur de sortie du débit modulé sur le signal d'entrée, qui varie d'une façon sinusoïdale dans une certaine gamme de fréquence.