English (Information Processing (Informatics))
input data [correct, standardized]; input [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Data being received or to be received by a computer or one of its components.
CONT: System output would be regarded as advice or commentary, rather than instruction, and the learner would feel responsibility to interpret what the IES was suggesting, and to choose what next input to the system would best advance mutual understanding.
CONT: The problems presented to the student represent inputs to the student model, and the student’s answers are the model’s outputs.
OBS: input; input data : terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
OBS: Compare with "output".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
données d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; entrée [feminine noun]
DEF: Données qu'un ordinateur ou l'une de ses parties reçoit ou doit recevoir.
OBS: données d'entrée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
datos de entrada [correct, masculine noun, plural]; entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Datos que entran en un sistema de procesamiento de información o cualquiera de sus partes para procesamiento o almacenamiento.