English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pressure-sensing device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that automatically adjusts the braking force on one or more wheels of the vehicle, with a designed relationship to the input pressure.
OBS: pressure-sensing device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
correcteur asservi à la pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif adaptant automatiquement la force de freinage s'exerçant sur une ou plusieurs roue(s) du véhicule à la pression d'entrée du dispositif, selon une relation prédéterminée.
OBS: correcteur asservi à la pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo sensor de presión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que ajusta automáticamente la fuerza de frenado sobre una o más ruedas del vehículo a la presión de entrada del dispositivo, según una relación determinada.