English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
input unit [correct, standardized]; input device [correct, standardized]; input peripheral [correct]
DEF: A device by which data are entered into a computer.
CONT: An input unit, i.e. something which enables the user to communicate with the calculator - the keyboard.
OBS: input device; input unit : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
unité d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; organe d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; périphérique d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; périphérique de saisie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif par l'intermédiaire duquel des données sont stockées sur ordinateur.
CONT: Certains périphériques, comme un clavier ou une souris, ne peuvent être utilisés que pour l'entrée et sont donc appelés périphériques d'entrée.
OBS: unité d'entrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; dispositivo de entrada [correct, masculine noun]; periférico de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad o dispositivos periféricos desarrollados para introducir datos en una computadora (ordenador) para su procesamiento.
OBS: Por ejemplo, un teclado, un ratón, módem o sistema de reconocimiento vocal.