English (Information Processing (Informatics))
contact input [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary input to a device generated by opening or closing a switch.
OBS: The switch could be either mechanical or electronic.
OBS: contact input: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
entrée par contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée binaire actionnée au moyen d'un commutateur.
OBS: Le commutateur peut être soit mécanique, soit électronique.
OBS: entrée par contact : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
entrada de contacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada binaria a un dispositivo, generada por la apertura o el cierre de un interruptor (mecánico o electrónico).