English (Computer Hardware; Cartography; Computer Graphics)
puck [correct, standardized]; graphics cursor [correct]; cursor device [correct]; cursor [correct]
DEF: A pointing device that must be positioned manually on the pad of a graphics tablet in order to register input points when tracing display images.
OBS: puck: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Cartographie; Infographie)
curseur graphique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; viseur [correct, masculine noun]; palet [correct, masculine noun]; curseur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'introduction de coordonnées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pointage déplacé manuellement sur la surface d'une tablette graphique pour indiquer les points à introduire lors du traçage d'images.
OBS: curseur graphique : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.