English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring transducer [correct]
DEF: Device that provides an output quantity having a determined relationship to the input quantity.
OBS: Examples: a) thermocouple; b) current transformer; c) strain gauge; d)pH electrode.
OBS: measuring transducer: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure)
transducteur de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transducteur de mesurage [correct, masculine noun]; traducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui fait correspondre à une grandeur d'entrée une grandeur de sortie selon une loi déterminée.
OBS: Exemples : a) thermocouple; b) transformateur de courant; c) jauge de contrainte; d) électrode de pH.
OBS: transducteur de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: transducteur de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, par le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).