English (Aeroindustry)
input drum [correct]
OBS: The aileron trim control system controls the movement of the aileron trim tabs to provide lateral trim. The system is controlled mechanically by a control knob on the control pedestal in the flight compartment. ... The control knob is mounted on the end of a shaft in the trim control mechanism. A drum on the opposite end of the shaft is connected by a two-way cable system to a drum on a shaft located in the right wheel well. Another drum at the base of the same shaft is connected by a second cable system routed along the rear spar of each wing to the trim tab actuators. The actuators are connected to the trim tabs by a pushrod. A trim position indicator is connected mechanically to the trim control knob.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tambour de commande [masculine noun]
OBS: tambour de commande : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.