English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
public element [correct]
CONT: There is a public element to virtually all government decision-making, and it is a central and legitimate input to the process.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
élément public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a un élément public dans presque toutes les décisions gouvernementales, et il est essentiel et légitime dans le processus.