English (Telecommunications Transmission)
introduction entry through menu-item selection [correct]
DEF: A dialogue element whereby the input of a command or destination identifier is done by means of menu-item selection.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
introduction d'information par sélection en mode menu [correct, feminine noun]