English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Mathematics)
mapping function [correct]; mapping [correct]
DEF: A mathematical equation used in pixel point processing for calculating the brightness of the output pixel that results from a given brightness of the input pixel. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: A continuous function.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Mathématiques)
fonction de mappage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.