English (Electronic Components; Audio Technology)
decoder/driver [correct]
DEF: An electronic device that is capable of accepting encoded data at its input and generating unencoded data at its output.... The outputs of these devices are capable of directly driving external equipment such as LCD-or LED-type displays.
French (Composants électroniques; Électroacoustique)
décodeur-amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe toutefois une façon de contourner le problème : une section peut être ajoutée à la chaîne [stéréo] sous forme de décodeur-amplificateur pour les effets de cinéma.