English (Corporate Economics; Labour and Employment)
industry association [correct, standardized]
CONT: Often, clusters of firms, buyers, equipment suppliers, input and service providers, industry associations, and other specialized organizations come together in the same region.
OBS: industry association: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Travail et emploi)
association industrielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; association d'industries [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: association industrielle : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Trabajo y empleo)
asociación industrial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A menudo, grupos de empresas, compradores, proveedores de equipos, abastecedores de insumos y servicios, asociaciones industriales y otras organizaciones especializadas se juntan en la misma región.