English (Data Transmission)
error multiplication [correct]
DEF: A characteristic property of an apparatus whereby a single digital error in the signal presented to its input port results in more than one error in the digital output signal.
French (Transmission de données)
multiplication d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]