English (Operating Systems (Software))
menu-driven system [correct]
CONT: A menu-driven system has menus displayed on the display screen of your terminal. To "drive" the system, you select a choice from a menu and this leads you to the function you want to perform.
CONT: Menu-driven systems are advantageous in two ways : firstly, because input is via single key strokes, the system is less prone to user error; secondly, because only a limited range of characters are "allowed", the way in which the input is to be entered is unambiguous. This contributes toward making the system more user-friendly.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système commandé par menus [masculine noun]; système piloté par menus [masculine noun]; système orienté par menus [masculine noun]; système à menus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système qui utilise des menus comme moyen interactif de traitement de données.
OBS: Un système orienté par menus. Un tel système affiche des menus sur l'écran de visualisation de votre terminal. Pour poursuivre le traitement, vous sélectionnez un choix dans un menu, ce qui vous amène vers la fonction que vous voulez effectuer.