English (Information Processing (Informatics))
mean rate accuracy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The error margin, excluding errors caused by noise at input, that should not be exceeded when a device is used under normal operating conditions.
OBS: mean rate accuracy: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
précision nominale moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marge d'erreur qui ne devrait pas être dépassée lorsqu'un appareil est utilisé dans des conditions normales de fonctionnement et lorsqu'on fait abstraction des erreurs provenant du bruit à l'entrée.
OBS: précision nominale moyenne : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.