English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
rotary input control [correct]
OBS: The operators's control panel(...) combines the functions of system control, data entry and visual display. An array of mode switches and a rotary input control allow the operator to test the system, insert data such as environmental parameters, and select the reversion(manual operation) facility in the event of a malfunction.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Périphériques (Informatique))
commande rotative d'introduction de données
OBS: Les commandes de mode et la commande rotative d'introduction de données permettent à l'opérateur de vérifier le bon fonctionnement du système d'introduire des données, telles que les paramètres d'ambiance, et de passer en commande manuelle dans le cas d'une panne quelconque.