English (Informatics)
event driven procedure
CONT: This is an event driven procedure that evaluates it’s code when the command button is clicked.
OBS: event driven : An application that responds to input from the user(mouse movement, keystrokes, menu choices, etc.) or from messages from other applications. This is in contrast to a batch operation that continuously processes the next item from a group.
French (Informatique)
procédure déclenchée par l'événement [feminine noun]; procédure déclenchée par l'évènement [feminine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).