English (Computer Programs and Programming)
event mode [correct]
DEF: An operating mode for a logical input device in which asynchronous input is placed on the event queue as an event report when a trigger fires.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode événement [correct, feminine noun]; mode évènement [feminine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).