English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
generic return file [correct]
CONT: This file contains the original client input plus the Payment Reference Numbers assigned to each payment by the SPS [Standard Payment System]. This file is a confirmation to the client department that the SPS has loaded its payments.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
fichier générique de retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce fichier comprend l'entrée initiale du client plus le numéro de référence de paiement que le SNP [Système normalisé des paiements] assigne à chaque paiement. Ce fichier sert à confirmer aux clients que le SNP a chargé leurs paiements.