English (Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
input file [correct, standardized]
DEF: A file that contains data that serves as input to a device or program.
OBS: input file : designation standardized by the American National Standards Institute(ANSI).
French (Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
archivo de entrada [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de entrada [correct, masculine noun]