English (Biological Sciences)
plug flow digester [correct]
CONT: Plug flow digesters basically take the form of long narrow tanks or tubes. The waste is fed in one end and expulsed from the other, minimizing mixing energy input and allowing for more complete digestion of the biomass.
French (Sciences biologiques)
digesteur piston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de digesteur dans lequel il n'y a pas d'agitation; le déchet-influent plus liquide est introduit périodiquement à une extrémité et est poussé vers la sortie au fur et à mesure de la digestion. La forme la plus courante et la mieux adaptée de digesteur, mis au point par Fry en 1973, à Santa Barbara (Californie), est le digesteur cylindrique.