English (Textile Industries)
material balance [correct]
DEF: A mathematical representation of material flow through a reaction system. The input material is accounted for throughout its various tranformation.
DEF: ... the current relation between feed, product and waste.
French (Industries du textile)
bilan matière [correct, masculine noun]