English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
automated interpreting telephony
DEF: Instantaneous translating system designed for two-way telephone communication; takes input spoken in one language, converts it into computer-readable form, translates it into another language, transmits it and then synthesizes it into spoken output at another site.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
téléphonie d'interprétation automatisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de traduction instantanée conçu pour la téléphonie bidirectionnelle qui convertit une langue sous forme lisible par l'ordinateur, la traduit en une autre langue, puis la transmet et la synthétise ailleurs en sortie parlée.