English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Administration)
national defence form [correct, officially approved]; national form [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A form used by multiple business lines to support centralized processes and standardize input across the [Department of National Defence] and [the Canadian Armed Forces] for specific functions.
OBS: national defence form; national form: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration militaire)
formulaire de la défense nationale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; formulaire national [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formulaire utilisé par plusieurs secteurs d'activité pour soutenir les processus centralisés et normaliser les entrées [au ministère de la Défense nationale] et [dans les Forces armées canadiennes] pour des fonctions spécifiques.
OBS: formulaire de la défense nationale; formulaire national : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.