English (Aircraft Systems)
hydraulic system [correct]
DEF: [A] complete aircraft installation comprising closed circuits of piping, engine-driven pumps, accumulators, valves, heat exchangers, filters and, usually, emergency input [which is] normally divided into at least two systems with maximum degree of independence.
OBS: Each system is assigned [the] task of driving selected items by linear actuators, motors or other output devices.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système hydraulique [masculine noun]
CONT: La génération hydraulique du Challenger se compose de trois circuits hydrauliques.
OBS: circuit hydraulique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.