English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
encoding process [correct]
DEF: A process which takes as its input a continuous-tone image and outputs compressed image data.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
processus de codage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui reçoit comme entrée une image de nature photographique et sort des données d'image comprimées.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).