English (Food Industries)
farm input industry [correct]; farm supply industry [correct]; input industry [correct]; supply industry [correct]
DEF: The agricultural sector that supplies farmers with the inputs necessary for production: seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, etc. (Based on BT-197.)
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
industrie de l'agrofourniture [correct, feminine noun]; industrie des approvisionnements agricoles [correct, feminine noun]; agro-industrie d'amont [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Industrie qui fournit les éléments nécessaires à la production agricole, p. ex. les engrais, les semences, les pesticides, les machines agricoles. (D'après le BT-197)
OBS: En français, on emploie aussi le terme "agrofournisseurs" (au pluriel) pour rendre farm input industry (référence CULTIVAR, février 1985, p. 36).