English (Artificial Intelligence; Language (General))
continuous speech recognition [correct]; continuous-speech recognition [correct]
DEF: An approach to speech recognition that understands speech in typical conversations of normal durations.
CONT: In continuous speech recognition, the word or phrase may be spoken at a natural rate with no pauses.
OBS: There seems to be some misuse of the word continuous within the industry. Some so called continuous systems really should be designated connected or contiguous systems. Such systems recognize phrases, but need pauses between those phrases. True continuous systems recognize speech input, but do not need pauses either between words or between phrases.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Linguistique (Généralités))
reconnaissance de la parole continue [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance du discours continu [feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance des phrases prononcées dans une situation de communication normale. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
CONT: La reconnaissance de la parole continue se trouve ainsi faire le lien entre la reconnaissance des formes (aspects perceptifs directement associés au signal physique) et l'intelligence artificielle (aspects cognitifs liés au processus de compréhension).