English (Computer Programs and Programming)
report generation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A programming technique that produces reports based on information describing the input files as well as the format and contents of the output reports.
OBS: report generation: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
génération de rapports [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; génération d'états [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de programmation qui produit des états à partir de la description des fichiers d'entrée et du format et du contenu des états de sortie.
OBS: génération de rapports; génération d'états : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
generación de informes [correct, feminine noun]; generación de estados [correct, feminine noun]