English (Computer Programs and Programming)
prompter [correct]; prompt program [correct]
DEF: A program that assists the computer operator by displaying messages that describe required input or by providing operational information.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme guide-opérateur [correct, masculine noun]