English (Operating Systems (Software))
human-computer interfacing function [correct]; human computer interfacing function [correct]; HCIF [correct]; HCIF
DEF: human-computer interfacing functions : The baseware functions which are the logical entities that allow application components to present information to and gain input from a human user.
OBS: human-computer interfacing function; human computer interfacing function: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fonction d'interface homme-ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fonction d'interface homme-ordinateur : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.