English (Music (General); Electronics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
sound synthesis [correct]; audio synthesis [correct]
DEF: The synthetic reproduction of the acoustic characteristics of known instruments.
CONT: ... better input systems may... be expected for entering musical and instructional information into computers for both composition and sound synthesis.
French (Musique (Généralités); Électronique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
synthèse des sons [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse audio [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit [...] d'enchaîner à la composition automatique la synthèse des sons proprement dits, de façon que la machine délivre, non plus une partition mais une musique exécutée.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades); Electrónica; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
síntesis de sonido [correct, feminine noun]; síntesis de audio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre los diferentes métodos de síntesis de audio para la producción de sonidos que pueden tener algún tipo de significado musical existe una clase conocida como síntesis de audio por modelos dependientes del tiempo y frecuencia (t/w).