English (Artificial Intelligence)
attribute-value pair [correct]; A-V pair [correct]
DEF: A object representation schema for an attribute and its associated value.
CONT: Some systems are built around single objects or, in any case, do not formally represent multiple objects. In such cases the system represents facts in terms of attribute-value (A-V) pairs rather than triplets. This representation schema works much like an O-A-V schema except that, since it cannot represent multiple objects, it cannot take advantage of inheritance hierarchies.
CONT: The input to ID3 is a list of positive and negative instances of some concept, with each instance represented as a list of attribute-value pairs....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
couple attribut-valeur [correct, masculine noun]; couple paramètre-valeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Schéma de représentation d'objets uniques, distincte des triplets OBAV (objet-attribut-valeur) propres aux représentations d'objets multiples, en ce qu'il ne peut rendre compte des hiérarchies d'héritage.
CONT: Les concepts appris par un système sont le plus souvent décrits dans un formalisme logique plus ou moins expressif, par exemple, en termes de conjonctions ou disjonctions de couples attribut-valeur; beaucoup de concepts réels ne peuvent être caractérisés de manière aussi naïve [...]