English (Data Transmission)
language media format [correct]; LMF [correct]
CONT: The language and media format consists of two alpha characters contained in positions 2 and 3 [of format line 2], which define the input media and the preferred output media.
French (Transmission de données)
langages et supports [correct, masculine noun, plural]